Privacy Policy – Fastr

  1. Data controller – and contact information

Fastr ApS is responsible for your personal data being collected and processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

 

Our contact information is as follows:

Fastr ApS Øster Farimagsgade 14, st. th, 2100 Copenhagen, phone: + 45 40 80 21 90

Company registration no.: 40985204

Email: info@fastr.dk

 

  1. What personal data do we process and the purposes of such processing?

When you create an account with Fastr, you will be asked to enter your email address. We collect such information to enable you to have your settings and preferences saved, should you for instance change device.

With subscribers, we will also be collecting payment information in order to provide you access to your scooters.

If you sign up from our website, you will be asked to enter your email address. We only use such information for as long as you want to be contacted, and you may at any time withdraw your consent after which you will no longer be contacted.

The above information is all considered ordinary personal data under applicable data protection legislation, and thus we do not process sensitive or other confidential information about you.

 

  1. The legal basis for the processing

Most of the information that we collect and process about you is based on art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

In the event our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you will at any time be entitled to withdraw your consent. You may do so by using the contact information above under section 1.

Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent, this will only have effect from the time of withdrawal. Consequently, the withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data up until the time of withdrawal.

 

  1. Whom will have access to your personal data?

We take the processing of your personal data very serious and as a main rule we do not transfer such data to third parties. However; we do from time to time use external parties to help us with for instance CRM systems, etc. Such external parties act as data processors and may only act under our instructions.

 

  1. When will your personal data be deleted?

We only keep your data for as long as they are of relevance to us and we have a legitimate purpose for keeping them. Your data will therefore be deleted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

This means that your data as a main rule will be deleted when you choose to unsubscribe, unless we have a legitimate purpose for keeping them for longer.

 

  1. What rights do you have?

For as long as we process your personal data you have certain rights according to the GDPR.

  • Right of access

You have – with a few exceptions – a right to receive access of the data which we process about you, including information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data, the recipients, when they will be deleted, etc.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for your information to be deleted before the time of our general deletion. This may for instance be information about your areas of interest which are optional and not necessary for providing you access to the content of the app.

  • Right to restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for restriction of the processing of your personal data. This entails that we afterwards only are entitled to process your data – except for storage – if you for instance have given your consent.

  • Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for your own use. Further, you have the right to have your information transmitted to another data controller.

  • Right to object

Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to our processing of your data.

If you object to our processing of data in relation to sending you newsletters, we will immediately stop sending these to you going forward.

Read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want to make use of the above rights, please see our contact information under section 1.

We will process a rights request as fast as possible and within the timeframe stated by law, i.e. generally within 1 month after receiving the request.

 

  1. Contact the Danish Data Protection Agency

In the event you are unsatisfied with the way we process your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you continue to be unsatisfied, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.